Privacy

Privacy statement of our services

In this privacy statement we inform you about the personal data we collect in the context of our services and how we use this personal data.

This privacy statement applies only to personal data we process as part of our services, not data that we process in the context of other processing operations. For these processing operations we refer to the related privacy statements.

1. Definitions

  1. Privacy policy: this privacy policy;
  2. User: every user of the Website;
  3. OZ Plants B.V.: OZ Planten B.V. , with its registered office in Aalsmeer, registered with the Chamber of Commerce in Aalsmeer under number 34102676
  4. Website: the website www.ozplanten.nl

2. General

  1. This Privacy Policy describes how the personal data of its users are processed by OZ Planten B.V.
  2. The personal data that are being processed by OZ Planten B.V. are:
    1. First and last name
    2. (E-mail)address details
    3. Phone number
    4. Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by sending us an email or contact us through telephone.
    5. Location data
    6. Information about your activities on our website
    7. Internet browser and device type

This data can be used for various purposes.

3. Collection and use of personal data

  1. OZ Planten B.V. collects personal data from a User when the relevant User submits this data to OZ Planten B.V. via the Website, for example by contacting a request for information about the services or products from OZ Planten B.V., or because the User has registered for the OZ Planten B.V. newsletter, or because the User has digitally provided a curriculum vitae in connection with a job application.
  2. These personal data are being used by OZ Planten B.V. only for the purpose for which the User has provided its personal data to OZ Planten B.V.:
  •  
    • Sending our newsletter.
    • To call you or send you an e-mail if it is necessary to carry out our services.
    • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
    • OZ Planten B.V. analyzes your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

3. If User requests OZ Planten B.V.  information about services and products, OZ Planten B.V. processes the personal data to meet that request.
4. If the User has signed up for a newsletter, then OZ Planten B.V. uses the personal data to send the newsletter to the User.
5. OZ Planten B. V. can also use the personal data to make its Users aware of products or services of OZ Planten B.V. which could be of interest to the relevant User. If the User objects to this, he or she can contact Frank Gordijn via privacy@ozplanten.nl
6. If you have provided a curriculum vitae digitally in connection with a job application, the information you have entered and your curriculum vitae will be used to assess whether you are suitable for the job you are applying for. Your personal data may also be used to conduct a social media screening.
If we hire you, your personal data will be included in the personnel file. If you are rejected, your personal data will be removed from our system after three months. We may not consider you suitable for the job, but we might see opportunities to hire you at a later date from our company or one of our group companies. In that case we will ask you for permission to include your curriculum vitae for two years in a curriculum vitae database of group companies, after which we will contact you if a suitable vacancy occurs. Your personal data will be treated confidentially and will not be used for commercial purposes.
If you have any objections to the above, you can contact us via privacy@ozplanten.nl.

4. Transfer to third parties

OZ Planten B.V. will not pass through the personal data of its Users to third parties, unless:

  1. OZ Planten B. V.  has been given an assignment to a third party for collecting, processing and / or analyzing the data, which are specified on our Website or otherwise. Further, it may be necessary to disclose your information to a third party, so that OZ Planten B.V. can provide a service to the User; or
  2. OZ Planten B. V. is required by law to pass on personal data to competent authorities.

5. Cookies

OZ Planten B. V. uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that a computer saves when the Website is visited. The cookie remembers what the User enters on the Website for a subsequent visit, so that the content of the Website can be tailored to the relevant User and it is not necessary for personal details to be filled in again. Cookies cannot damage a computer, nor can it read information on a computer's hard drive.

6. Other websites

The Website may contain references (for example by means of a hyperlink, banner or button) to other websites that relate to a specific aspect of the Website. This does not automatically imply that OZ Planten B.V. is connected to these other sites or their owners. OZ Planten B.V. is not responsible for compliance with privacy legislation by these third parties.

7. Security

OZ Planten B.V. has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data of Users against loss or unlawful processing.

8. Change / removal of personal data

  1. The User has the right to access, correct, supplement, delete and protect his or her personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act.
  2. If the User wishes to make use of one of these rights, or if the User has questions about this Privacy Policy, the User can send a letter or e-mail to privacy@ozplanten.nl .

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

OZ Planten B. V. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. Every modification will be announced on this page. OZ Planten B.V. advises the User to regularly check on this page if adjustments have been made. The current privacy statement is updated on 19th of june 2018.

10. Applicable law

Dutch law applies to this privacy statement. Any disputes arising from this or otherwise related to this Website will be submitted to the competent court in Amsterdam.

 

--

Privacyverklaring van onze dienstverlening

In deze privacyverklaring informeren wij u over de persoonsgegevens die wij verzamelen in het kader onze dienstverlening en op welke wijze wij deze persoonsgegevens gebruiken.

Deze privacyverklaring is alleen van toepassing op persoonsgegevens die wij in het kader van onze dienstverlening verwerken en niet op gegevens die wij verwerken in het kader van andere verwerkingen. Voor deze verwerkingen verwijzen wij naar de daarop betrekking hebbende privacyverklaringen. 

1. Definities

  1. Privacybeleid: dit privacybeleid;
  2. Gebruiker: iedere gebruiker van de Website;
  3. OZ Planten B.V.: OZ Planten B.V., statutair gevestigd te Aalsmeer, geregistreerd bij de Kamer van Koophandel te Aalsmeer onder nummer 34102676
  4. Website: de website www.ozplanten.nl

2. Algemeen

  1. Dit Privacybeleid beschrijft hoe door OZ Planten B.V. de persoonsgegevens van haar Gebruikers verwerkt worden.
  2. De persoonsgegevens die door OZ Planten B.V. worden verwerkt zijn:
  • Voor- en achternaam
  • (E-mail)adresgegevens
  • Telefoonnummer
  • Overige persoonsgegevens die u actief verstrekt bijvoorbeeld door ons een email te sturen of telefonisch contact op te nemen.
  • Locatiegegevens
  • Gegevens over uw activiteiten op onze website
  • Internetbrowser en apparaat type

Deze gegevens kunnen worden gebruikt voor diverse doeleinden.

3. Verzameling en gebruik van persoonsgegevens

  1. OZ Planten B.V. verzamelt persoonsgegevens van een Gebruiker wanneer de desbetreffende Gebruiker deze persoonsgegevens via de Website aan OZ Planten B.V. heeft doorgegeven, bijvoorbeeld door contact op te nemen met een verzoek om informatie over de diensten of producten van OZ Planten B.V., of doordat de Gebruiker zich heeft aangemeld voor de nieuwsbrief van OZ Planten B.V. of in verband met een sollicitatie digitaal een curriculum vitae heeft verstrekt.
  2. Deze persoonsgegevens worden door OZ Planten B.V. uitsluitend gebruikt voor het doeleinde waarvoor de Gebruiker de persoonsgegevens aan OZ Planten B.V. heeft verstrekt:
    • Verzenden van onze nieuwsbrief.
    • U te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren.
    • U te informeren over wijzigingen van onze diensten en producten.
    • OZ Planten B.V. analyseert uw gedrag op de website om daarmee de website te verbeteren en het aanbod van producten en diensten af te stemmen op uw voorkeuren.
  3. Als de Gebruiker OZ Planten B.V. om informatie over diensten en producten verzoekt, verwerkt OZ Planten B.V. de persoonsgegevens om aan dat verzoek te voldoen.
  4. Als de Gebruiker zich heeft opgegeven voor een nieuwsbrief, dan zal OZ Planten B.V. de persoonsgegevens gebruiken om de nieuwsbrief naar de Gebruiker toe te zenden.
  5. OZ Planten B.V. kan de persoonsgegevens tevens gebruiken om haar Gebruikers op de hoogte te stellen van producten of diensten van OZ Planten B.V. die interessant voor de desbetreffende Gebruiker zouden kunnen zijn. Indien de Gebruiker hiertegen bezwaar heeft, kan hij of zij contact opnemen met Frank Gordijn via privacy@ozplanten.nl.
  6. Wanneer u in verband met een sollicitatie digitaal een curriculum vitae heeft verstrekt, worden de door u ingevulde gegevens en uw curriculum vitae gebruikt om te beoordelen of u geschikt bent voor de functie waarop u solliciteert. Tevens zullen uw gegevens mogelijk worden gebruikt om een social media screening te doen. Indien u wordt aangenomen, worden uw gegevens opgenomen in het personeelsdossier. Indien U wordt afgewezen worden uw gegevens na drie maanden verwijderd uit ons systeem. Het kan zijn dat wij u niet geschikt achten voor de functie, maar wel mogelijkheden zien om U op een later tijdstip aan te nemen bij ons bedrijf of een van onze groepsbedrijven. In dat geval zullen wij u om toestemming vragen om uw curriculum vitae gedurende twee jaar op te nemen in een curriculum vitae database van groepsbedrijven, waarna wij u zullen benaderen als zich een passende vacature voordoet. Uw gegevens zullen vertrouwelijk worden behandeld en zullen niet voor commerciële doeleinden worden gebruikt.
    Indien u bezwaren heeft tegen bovenstaande kunt u met ons contact opnemen, via privacy@ozplanten.nl

4. Doorgifte aan derden

OZ Planten B.V. zal de persoonsgegevens van haar Gebruikers niet aan derden doorgeven, tenzij:

  1. er door OZ Planten B.V. een opdracht is verstrekt aan een derde voor het verzamelen, verwerken en/of analyseren van de gegevens, die op onze Website of anderszins worden opgegeven. Verder kan het nodig zijn dat uw gegevens aan een derde te verstrekken, zodat OZ Planten B.V. de Gebruiker een dienst kunnen leveren; of
  2. OZ Planten B.V. op grond van wettelijke verplichting gehouden is persoonsgegevens door te geven aan bevoegde instanties.

5. Cookies

OZ Planten B.V. maakt gebruik van zogenaamde cookies. Cookies zijn kleine tekstbestanden die een computer opslaat als de Website wordt bezocht. De cookie onthoudt wat de Gebruiker invult op de Website voor een volgend bezoek, zodat de inhoud van de Website op de desbetreffende Gebruiker kan worden afgestemd en het niet nodig is dat persoonsgegevens opnieuw worden ingevuld. Cookies kunnen geen schade toebrengen aan een computer, en ook geen informatie lezen op de harde schijf van een computer.

6. Andere websites

De Website kan verwijzingen (bijvoorbeeld door middel van een hyperlink, banner of button) bevatten naar andere websites die betrekking hebben op een specifiek aspect van de Website. Dit betekent niet automatisch dat OZ Planten B.V. verbonden is aan deze andere sites of eigenaren daarvan. OZ Planten B.V. is niet verantwoordelijk voor de naleving van de privacywetgeving door deze derden.

7. Beveiliging

OZ Planten B.V. heeft passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen getroffen om de persoonsgegevens van Gebruikers te beveiligen tegen verlies of onrechtmatige verwerking.

8. Wijziging/verwijdering van persoonsgegevens

  1. De Gebruiker heeft recht op inzage, verbetering, aanvulling, verwijdering en afscherming van zijn of haar persoonsgegevens, overeenkomstig het bepaalde in de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens.
  2. Indien de Gebruiker van een van deze rechten gebruik wil maken, of indien de Gebruiker vragen heeft over dit Privacybeleid kan de Gebruiker een brief of e-mail sturen naar privacy@ozplanten.nl.

9. Wijzigingen in het Privacybeleid

OZ Planten B.V. behoudt zich het recht voor dit Privacybeleid aan te passen. Elke aanpassing zal op deze pagina bekend worden gemaakt. OZ Planten B.V. adviseert de Gebruiker dan ook regelmatig op deze pagina te kijken of er aanpassingen zijn doorgevoerd. Het huidige Privacybeleid is bijgewerkt op 19-06-2018.

10. Toepasselijk recht

Op deze privacyverklaring is Nederlands recht van toepassing. Alle eventuele geschillen die hieruit voortvloeien of anderszins verband houden met deze Website worden voorgelegd aan de daartoe bevoegde rechter te Amsterdam.